SERVICE

 

Workshops

Houston Shakespeare Festival Summer Conservatory (Guest Workshop on Shakespeare's Text) Feedback (pdf)

Texas Thespian Festival, Corpus Christi, TX (Workshops on Irish Dialect, British Dialects, Vocal Power)    Program (pdf)

Greenfield High School, WI (Guest Workshop on Auditioning)                                                                         

Homestead High School, WI (Guest Workshop on Received Pronunciation and Cockney)                                  

Mt. Mary College, Milwaukee, WI (Guest Workshop on Voice for the Teacher)                                      

Multicultural Student Center Workshop Series, UWM, WI (Multicultural Voice Workshop) Program (pdf)        

Wisconsin High School Theater Festival, 2006 La-Cross, WI (Speaking with an English Accent) &  2008 Whitewater, WI (British Dialect & Warm-Up Workshops) Programs (pdf)                     

Skylight Opera High School Musical Program, Milwaukee, WI (Workshop on breath and resonance for singing)

The Healing Center Healthy Girls Program, Milwaukee, WI (Voice Workshop)

ALAS High School, Milwaukee, WI (Acting Workshop)

“Caras Vemos, Corazones no Sabemos” Exhibit Workshop U.C.C., Milwaukee, WI (Storytelling Workshop) Program (pdf)

UWM Theatre Department High School Theatre Workshop Day 2007, 2008 & 2009 (British Dialect, Multicultural Theatre & Warm-Up Workshops)   Program (pdf)

Nuestra Voz, Nuestra Historia, Milwaukee, WI (Six-week voice and writing workshop)

C.O.R.E. “Proyecto Salud” Health Promoters, Milwaukee, WI (Voice Workshop) Program (pdf)               

Houston Community College Master Class, Houston, TX  (Writing and Voice Workshop)                                 

Applause Children’s Theater, Houston, TX (Acting Workshop)

Theatre Collide Summer Workshop Series, Houston, TX (The Actor’s Voice Workshop)

Texas Educational Theatre Association Annual Conference, Houston, TX (Warm-Up for the Actor)

 

Artistic Support

Student Productions at UW-Milwaukee (Faculty Advisor):
     Proof (2011) Program (pdf)
     Hurry up and Wait
& The Love Talker (2010) Prorgam (pdf)   
     Nathan the Wise (2009) Program (pdf)  
     Paradise (2009) Program (pdf) 
     One Act Festival and Shakescenes (2008) Program (pdf)
     Ssshhh…Acting (2008) Program (pdf)
     Hedda (2007) Program (pdf)
     The Crucible (2007) Program (pdf)
     Zombie Jamboree 2 (2006) Program (pdf)

Productions at UW-Milwaukee:
     No, No, Nanette (2011) Program (pdf)
     Second Best Bed (2010) Program (pdf)
     As it is in Heaven (2010) Program (pdf)
     Kenilworth Unlocked (2009) Program (pdf)

Other Productions:
     The Heart of a Dog
(2010) Program (pdf)
     The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later
(2010) Program (pdf)
     Equus
(2007) Program (pdf)

Additional Activities

Voice and Speech Trainer Association, Board Member (2015-18), Diversity Committee (2008-present) VASTA website

Texas Thespian Festival, Guest Artist (2010) Letter (pdf)

Helen Bader Foundation, performance of Welcome to Milwaukee for Board (2008) Letter (pdf)

UW-Milwaukee Freshman Orientation, Faculty Speaker (2008) Email (pdf)

Urban Teacher World, Artist (2008) Letter (pdf)

Milwaukee Arts Board, Grant Review Panelist (2007) Letter (pdf)

Milwaukee Chamber Theatre, Sundown Supper for Cast and Crew (2007) Letter (pdf)

Milwaukee Chamber Theatre Young Playwrights Festival, reader (2007) Letter (pdf)

 

 

For Curriculum Vitae and/or Tenure Statement about this work click here.